CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C89679

Mr. Jerry Armani

Mamiye Sales, Inc.

112 West 34th Street

Suite 1000

New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of swimwear from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style SM 0050, is a girl's two piece printed swimsuit of knitted fabric which is 94% cotton and 6% spandex. The top is a halter-style swim top that ties around the neck and has a sewn in liner. The bottom has boy-cut leg openings, a front liner and a fully elasticized waist and leg openings. The suit will be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T, 4-6X and 7-14.

The applicable subheading for style SM 0050, will be 6112.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted; women's or girls' swimwear: of other textile materials, of cotton. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.

Style SM 0050 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-

466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director
National Commodity

Specialist Division